A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my ct showed that i have superior mediastinal and supraclavicular lympadenopathy.no other symptoms except sore throat and excessive phlum is it cancer

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Not sure: With all those lymph nodes wine must be prudent in finding out the cause. Not all large lymph nodes are cancer but it come down to sample one of them
Answered on Jan 25, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Hirsch
51 years experience Family Medicine
Follow Up: The lymph node enlargement is somewhat compatible with your sore throat, but it may reflect a more serious condition like cancer; lung, lymphoma, etc. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Interpret by SYMPTOM: Use HealthTap Prime to discuss your SYMPTOMS so we know what the CT scan portends. "Borderline" is a technical term, meaning that the lymph nodes (LN) ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Doe
19 years experience Interventional Radiology
Low: Also, it would take a long time to see it (~20-30 years). Our data is only a rough estimate.
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Lung cancer: What did the CT show about the lungs and other organs?, That is usually the criteria for stage IV. Stage IV you have lung cancer in either more than ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month