U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 51-year-old male asked:

what is the likelihood of lung cancer when ct scan shows pre-tracheal, subcarinal and right hilar lymphadenopathy. if cancer, is it stage 4 already?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Lung cancer: What did the CT show about the lungs and other organs?, That is usually the criteria for stage IV. Stage IV you have lung cancer in either more than 1 lung or lobe and another part of the body(liver, bone). Having cancer in lymph nodes can be stage II or III depending on size of the lung mass 3 cm. Biopsy would show cancer in lymph nodes, as they can also be enlarged due to inflammati


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a chest X-ray in the first trimester?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Nov 2, 2011
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my breast size to stay the same in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What breast changes occur in early pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Swelling: The breasts are a collection of cysts and ducts. Early on the cysts swell with fluid.
A member asked:

Chronic wind causing pain in chest and down both arms.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
