U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old female asked:

can i still take my xanax (alprazolam) 1mg if i have took a half of perk 5mg for pain due to my broken thumb..it's been 7hrs since i took my pain meds?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Inaam Schneider
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Yes : You should be able to take your Xanax (alprazolam) 7 hours after taking Percocet for pain . Most of the Percocet should be out of your system . Keep in kind that when taken close together the effect maybe additive and the effect maybe sedation and possibly impaired judgement . No driving while taking both drugs at the same time . Good luck .
Dr. Jerry Fioramonti
Specializes in Family Medicine
Interval ok: If you have waited 7 hours since taking 2.5 mg of Percocet you should be ok to take your Xanax (alprazolam) now. However, be very carefully when using benzodiazepines ( Xanax (alprazolam) and others) with narcotic pain medications. The combination can be dangerous and even lethal.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Xanax (alprazolam): As prescribed, you should be fine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
