A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ok i have a 5yo and a 1yo and they was both prescribed cefdinir (omnicef) and i accidentally gave my 1year old he 5yo dose should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Bruzzone
32 years experience Pediatrics
No: 1 dose will not be toxic.
Answered on May 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No harm: Both medications are cephalosporins, and should treat similar infections. The dose may need to be adjusted though according to the weight of your chil ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Stop for now: A raised hive like rash after starting an antibiotic may or may not be the antibiotic & could be co-incidental.If this has happened it is reasonable t ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Call this #: You can call The American Association of Poison Control Centers 24/7 at (800) 222-1222. This way you can get an immediate response. I am not a pedi ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Fever, lymphadenitis: if it's a cellulitis, you will likely only see fever, more swelling, redness, and lymph node swelling, if you are treating with antibiotics. If it ge ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month