A female asked:
Disclaimer

my 17 month old has swelling on upper cheek/ear area.....dr prescribed oral omnicef (cefdinir). what else can that be and what do i lookout for?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
36 years experience Pediatrics
Fever, lymphadenitis: if it's a cellulitis, you will likely only see fever, more swelling, redness, and lymph node swelling, if you are treating with antibiotics. If it gets worse switch meds. Other problems in that area include mumps, a soft tissue mass, bug bites, allergic responses, and rare lymphatic disorders. Your oediatrician should be aware of these if your child had a good exam and is being treated
Answered on Feb 20, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Tanya Russo
25 years experience Pediatrics
Rx'd an antibiotic: Omnicef (cefdinir) is an antibiotic, presumably prescribed to treat infection. It is generally not a first choice for skin infections such as cellulitis but is frequently used to treat various infections of the ears, sinuses and respiratory systems. Only your treating doctor can answer specifically. People on antibiotics should experience improvement within a few days.
Answered on Feb 20, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
36 years experience Pediatrics
Agree, Keflex is a first generation cephalosporin much more commonly used along with dicloxacillin and others
Feb 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Stop for now: A raised hive like rash after starting an antibiotic may or may not be the antibiotic & could be co-incidental.If this has happened it is reasonable t ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Ofloxicin: The ear drops may be causing pain resulting in your child's crying snd pilling at his ears. See your doctor for fe-evaluation.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
40 years experience Geriatrics
Notify Pediatrician: May try nasal saline solution to clean the nasal passages and make him/ her breath humidified air. Avoid aspirin. Notify the pediatrician office so he ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
30 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Recurrent OM: Needs a referral to ENT for consideration of myringotomy tubes.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month