U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

what do you recommend if i had thyroid cancer thyroid removed how long will meth be detectable in my system is it possible to test positive 6 mo after use?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
I don't know what: having a thyroid cancer removed would have to do with your methamphetamine problem, but I don't think they are related, and one has nothing to do with the other. Methamphetamine is rapidly metabolized and excreted, and usually drug tests are negative 3-5 days after last use. It cannot be positive in urine 6 months later, but hair testing can detect it for that long or longer, depending on length.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What do you suggest if i had thyroid cancer, thyroid removed how long will meth be detectable in my system is it possible to test positive 6 mo after use?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Thyroid cancer and/or its removal will have no impact on positivity of drug testing in any significant way. Neither methamphetamine or Methadone (not sure which meth you mean) will stay positive in urine or blood, but hair testing can detect drug use 6 months earlier if the hair is long enough.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 19, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
