A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

thyroid nodules on left and right side. fna showed papillary cancer. synthroid (thyroxine) 50mcg/day. nodules dicresed since 4/2012. okay to wait 6 mo. for surg?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Harold Kim
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
I wouldn't: The longer there is cancer, the longer it can work its way out of the thyroid capsule, grow, and spread via the lymph nodes. As this occurs, the prognostic factors worsen.
Answered on Jan 21, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Controversial : Most of the surgeons will advise to under go surgery as soon as possible, as papillary cancer is not as lethal as other malignancies , some of the studies do show with surgery or with out life expectancy is almost same. Ask your doctor and up to you.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Unlikely: I have been practicing endocrinology for over 30 years and have never seen an association between ringing in ears (tinnitus) and thyroid cancer, or be ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Simple answer: YES! Why did you stop? Please have your doctor check all your current thyroid labs and make plans to correct things. Your T4 and T3 (liothyronine) a ... Read More
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
For RAI to Work: The overall treatment is a little confusing as cancer is usually surgically removed, but there are a few reasons to lower your Synthroid (thyroxine). ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Terri Washington
15 years experience Endocrinology
No: For people with thyroid cancer it is important to keep the TSH in a tight range to prevent recurrence. Thyroid evels tend to fluctuate more with Armo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month