U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jackson, WY
A 52-year-old male asked:

My doctor prescribed celebrex (celecoxib) for knee pain. i have micro-vascular disease. i am high risk for stroke and blood clot. is celebrex (celecoxib) a good choice?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
No: No NSAID is a good choice for those individuals with significant cardiac or vascular risk. There are several other options besides NSAIDs. See a rheumatologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
