U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 55-year-old female asked:

Radius fracture for 10 days pass then do reduction, can the pulling cause the fracture from intra-articular become comminuted?after pull seems worst?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carol Hulett
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
Wrist fracture pain: It is very unlikely that pulling or traction would cause comminution. Pain more likely from soft tissue stretching, including muscles, tendons and even nerves. If doesn't begin to improve or if you have numbness and tingling you should notify physician
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Reducing fracture: does not add to comminution. It may make the comminution seem more apparent as the fracture is lined up. At times initial X-rays may not reflect all the comminution either as the rotation in the initial trauma views may not be as ideal for visualizing the joint or the fragmentation. Often with treatment more specific cray are taken. THE traumatic event far exceeds the force of a reduction maneuver


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
