A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

as an adult who has never received a tetanus shot in my lifetime, would it be safe to get one now, or could there be adverse reactions?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Tetanus shot: By all means you should get a tetanus shot and to be sure you are properly immunized you should have three a month apart. The only side effect might be a sore arm for a day or two
Answered on Jul 28, 2016
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience Family Medicine
Perfectly Safe: Yes! You should definitely get the vaccines! Since you have never had one you will need to have the three dose series to get your immune system up to speed. The first dose should be a Tdap (tetanus, diptheria, and pertussis), and the other two just a Td (tetanus and diptheria). The series is typically completed in 7 to 12 months. You should then get a TD booster every 10 years.
Answered on May 13, 2014
Dr. Ehteshamuddin Syed
16 years experience Family Medicine
Tetanus: Tetanus is a disease causes by a bacteria called clostridium tetani. It is characterized by paralysis of the muscles including the diaphragm muscle which could be life threatening even leading to death. Tetanus can be easily prevented by taking a tetanus vaccine. The common side effects can be injection site reaction, pain and fever (with a combination vaccine), rarely an allergic reaction.
Answered on Jul 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carisa Hines
20 years experience Palliative Care
Tetanus: Should be safe. It's a better benefit to you to get the immunization, particularly if you have cut yourself and may be exposed.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Confusing question: Every kid in my practice has a tetanus shot as part of the DTaP series, repeated several times in infancy and boosted at 4 and 10-12. Separate tetanus ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Exceedingly rare: There are rare instances of anaphalaxis or GBS to the tetanus toxoid and with any such event, referral to an allergist for de-sensitization to the tet ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month