A member asked:

Is it safe to get a tetanus shot every 5 years instead of 10 years in case of any wound that could expose me to tetanus bacteria?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Nadia Ghattas answered

Specializes in

Yes it is safe, your doctor will give you vaccine information sheet that includes side effects from the vaccine, the most common side effect is fever, local reaction at the site of injection such as swelling, redness & pain. Taking tylenol (acetaminophen) or ibuprofen & applying ice pack can help alleviate these side effects . Good luck.

Answered Jun 21, 2015

2.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...