U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

I have h pylori negative, could i still have an ulcer if i haven't got this infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moshe Dekel
Gynecology 48 years experience
Yes, But...: Theoretically yes, do you have any symptoms? The stomach lining is protected by mucus which is 99% water, are you drinking 8 lasses per day?
Dr. Ali Saberi
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Yes: medications like NSAIDS-ibuprofen, naprosyn (naproxen) aren big culprits as is alcohol, purging-forced vomitting, and other foods like verity spicy foods repeatedly, caffeine-slot of coffee daily, and severe stress. I agree water is key also for you to drink.
Last updated Mar 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
