A 57-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my friend 58 had rectal cancer was treated with chemo and radiation 2 years later just been told psa count 33 is this cancer?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Gregory Lewis
44 years experience Urology
See answer: 3 prostate conditions associated with an elevated prostate specific antigen (PSA): a benign enlarged prostate (BPH); prostate cancer (PCa), and prostate infection or inflammation (prostatitis). In the absence of an acute prostate infection, a PSA value of 33 ng/ml would be associated with a high risk of PCa: >50%. An abnormal digital rectal exam would increase suspicion. Prostate biopsy indicated.
Answered on May 9, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Howard Adler
31 years experience Urology
Possibly: There are many sources of an elevated PSA. A PSA of 33 is concerning for prostate cancer, but (by itself) it is not diagnostic. Your friend needs to see a urologist ASAP for appropriate evaluation and testing.
Answered on May 12, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Tarek Hamid
9 years experience Dentistry
Second test might : Be needed, it really depends on various factors beside age and history of cancer, your doctor should suggest another psa test , to confirm.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
47 years experience Radiation Oncology
Intermediate risk: Commonly get androgen suppression, anti-hormones...If you are on that, your current psa is quite good, but not if you are still on hormones. It is hi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 78-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chad Levitt
22 years experience Radiation Oncology
Possibly normal: It looks like you had a decimal point before the numbers, so i'm assuming that both of these values are less than one. Depending on what the psa valu ... Read More
A 82-year-old male asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
9 years experience Urology
Prostate cancer: A small percent of rad treated pts will recur even this late. A urological eval is warranted. At your age that small amount of psa elevation should n ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Lauren Stegman
27 years experience Radiation Oncology
I : I am sorry to hear that your psa is rising. The psa should generally be undetectable after a rrp, if there is still some psa found in the blood it me ... Read More
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month