U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 53-year-old female asked:

I had ultrasound trucut biopsy of breast & histopath report showed papillary neoplasm with calponin & p63 stains negative. do i have breast cancer?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
Hematology and Oncology 45 years experience
No enough info.: Papillary neoplasms of the breast can be benign or malignant. When found, these lesions need to be excised both to fully evaluate whether cancer is present and if not, to prevent cancer from forming as they can be pre-malignant. If breast cancer if present, papillary breast cancers usually have a very good prognosis.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Not necessarily,: because papillary neoplasms can be benign or malignant. The lesion needs to be surgically removed for a definitive diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
