U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Colombia
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can i have a labiaplasty or any minor surgery like that while on isotretinoin? does it make people prone to keloid scars? (i have never had keloids)

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nudrat Nauman
undefined 25 years experience
Avoid: Isotretinoin inhibits Collagenase enzyme that can result in accumulation of collagen and formation of hypertrophic scars or kelloid. Also avoid getting pregnant while on Isotretinoin as it is strongly related to birth defects in fetus. Make sure you are getting regular checkups at your doctor's office while on it.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 34 years experience
Unlikely but don't: Because this involves a specialized epithelial surface, the chance of a keloid is extremely low. However, it is typically recommended that you avoid elective surgery on the skin format least 3-6 months following isotretinoin cessation to minimize the potential for hypertrophic scarring


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 66-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
