U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 33-year-old female asked:

hi,i developed keloid on my left hand when i was below 10 yrs and had a surgery to treat it..but it had adverse effects.the scar became big post surgery. it would not pain but will only give an itchy sensation and will give me an inferior thought about ha

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Marek
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Keloid: Depending on the size excision of the area may be possible. There is still a chance of the keloid coming back but if you treat the area early with steroid and silicone or pressure garment this is reduced. Steroid injections can help shrink the area some but usually do help with any itching and burning.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
New York, NY
A 18-year-old female asked:

I'm on vacation in orlando and I seem to have prickly heat rash all over my body. It's very itchy and irritating. I bought gold bond powder but it doesn't seem to be working. What else can I do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
Try over-the-counter: Hydrocortisone cream, but if that doesn't work either, give in and see a doc for diagnosis of what kind of rash: do you need a stronger steroid rash or an anti-fungal? A doc'll have to check out the rash to see.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
