U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lewiston, ME
A 47-year-old female asked:

I had arthroscopic knee surgery 2 months ago and i am still having shifting,popping,locking of the knee joint. is this normal? pain in back of knee to

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padraic Obma
Orthopedic Surgery 20 years experience
Locking isn't normal: Arthroscopic knee surgery is great to remove torn meniscus cartilage and loose pieces but it is not great to treat symptoms from arthritis. If you do have some arthritis in the knee, you may still experience shifting and popping. The locking is concerning for new loose pieces floating in the knee. Pain in the back of knee is likely a Baker's Cyst. See your surgeon to be evaluated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
