U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

what to do if i have tmj as long as i can remember (since middle school), but no pain. would i still need to seek treatment?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Francis
Periodontics 30 years experience
Please no: As long as you don't have painful symptoms, i would suggest being as conservative as possible. Sometimes the TMJ treatment opens up new symptoms.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Depends: Depends on symptoms. If it doesn't bother you, unlikely you need treatment.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Definitely, no: If there's no pain, swelling or limitation of movement associated with your jaw clicking, you probably don't need treatment for a TMJ disorder. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old female asked:

Having pain, pressure and popping sound with large incional hernia. N/v unable to have bm. Is this normal it hasnt hurt before.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Post op complication: If you are having pain, not having any bowel movement and you are sick please get to the closest emergency room if you can. Call 911 if you must. If you are hesitant please page the surgeon on call for your surgeon to make sure that someone can give you exact advice today.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Will pain in the butt after an injection go away soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is my tailbone pain from a fall? How to treat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why does my calf hurt when I stand on my toes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
