A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a child have a bulls-eye bug-bite mark and have something else instead of lyme disease?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Anything is possible: But if the child has been in any area where there may be deer ticks they should be treated for lyme disease without waiting for serologic confirmation.
Answered on Jul 6, 2012
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
NO!!!: Nothing else is known to cause erythema migrans, the bulls-eye rash around a bug bite that is seen in up to half of those infected with lyme. If one has a bulls-eye rash see a doctor knowledgeable about lyme right away, as the sooner it is treated the better. See http://www.Lyme-disease-research-database.Com/lyme-disease-rash.Html.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends on location : In the southeastern usa, a similar rash can occur following the bite of the lone star tick called southern tick associated tick illness or stari. Prog ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends on location : In the southeastern usa, a similar rash can occur following the bite of the lone star tick called southern tick associated tick illness or stari. Prog ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
YES!!!: A bulls-eye rash is pathognomonic of lyme, meaning it alone generally proves you got it. Blood tests are notoriously unreliable for lyme-only half wit ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Don't be.: The story is not consistent with Lyme disease. The tick has to be attached for at least 12 hours to infect.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month