A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

one of my wife's mosquito bites now resembles a target or bulls-eye. got it last night and she doesn't remember a tick but worried about lyme disease?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Don't be.: The story is not consistent with Lyme disease. The tick has to be attached for at least 12 hours to infect.
Answered on Jun 27, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ayyaz Shah
26 years experience Dermatology
Lyme: Since she had some type of bites, it is possible what she thinks is mosquito bites may possibly be something else. It is important to visit a Dermatologist who may be able to provide you a more accurate diagnosis as there are multiple causes for annular erythemas such as Tinea Corporis, Erythema Annulare Centrifigum, Erythema Gyratum Repens, Erythema (Chronicum) Migrans, Granuloma Annulare, etc.
Answered on Jan 2, 2017
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ayyaz Shah
Dr. Ayyaz Shah commented
26 years experience Dermatology
Provided original answer
Yes, are u serious and trivializing the matter?
Jun 27, 2014
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Are you really serious about this differential for a mosquito bite? Why not just give it a few days and let it disappear.
Jun 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends on location : In the southeastern usa, a similar rash can occur following the bite of the lone star tick called southern tick associated tick illness or stari. Prog ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends on location : In the southeastern usa, a similar rash can occur following the bite of the lone star tick called southern tick associated tick illness or stari. Prog ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Tick bite and aches: You should definitely see your physician as you may have lymes or other disease without a rash. You still can be treated. See your doctor as soon as ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Almost immediately: It starts very soon after the tick bite and expands over the next few days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month