A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how long willit take for the "bulls eye" to come up to show you have lyme disease from a deer tick?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
3-30 days or never: A bulls-eye rash (erythema migrans) after a tick bite is considered a sure sign that one has been infected with lyme & appears 3-30 days after the bite (usually 3-7 days). However, half or more of those proven to have lyme do not recall this rash. One should therefore not wait to see if they develop this rash to seek preventive treatment. The sooner treatment is started after exposure the better!
Answered on Apr 2, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Almost immediately: It starts very soon after the tick bite and expands over the next few days.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends on location : In the southeastern usa, a similar rash can occur following the bite of the lone star tick called southern tick associated tick illness or stari. Prog ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends on location : In the southeastern usa, a similar rash can occur following the bite of the lone star tick called southern tick associated tick illness or stari. Prog ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Don't be.: The story is not consistent with Lyme disease. The tick has to be attached for at least 12 hours to infect.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month