U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Suspected autism iin grandson from border walking. do i or his mother make an appointment?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glen Elliott
Child Psychiatry 45 years experience
Mother must be there: Autism, per se, is not typically associated with delays in walking. But, delays of any sort merit attention. Perhaps you could start by offering to go with mother and child for a visit to the pediatrician to discuss developmental milestones and other concerns you have. But the mother is the guardian & will have to be responsible for the child if there are problems, hopefully with your support.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Cindy Juster
Pediatrics 38 years experience
His mother should.: If there are concerns regarding any developmental issue, the first stop is at his pediatrician's for a full exam and history (including development). If the pediatrician agrees, the next step is with either a pediatric neurologist or developmental-behavioral specialist for further evaluation and management.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 34-year-old female asked:
What causes children to walk on their tip-toes . Is that a sign of autism?
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
What are the genetic basis of autism? Is this disorder paternal or maternal?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
