U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Korea, Republic of
A 28-year-old male asked:

plates and screws used in cervical spine fusion. are they designed to last more than 50 years? im so worried im only 30 years. what kinda problems ?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Lewis
Neurosurgery 35 years experience
Cervical fusion : The plates and screws used in a cervical spine fusion are titanium and will last a lifetime. They are tested at 10 million cycles of stress and are engineered to withstand breakage even in a high speed motor vehicle collision. Your head will not fall off your shoulders.
Dr. Jason Huffman
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 23 years experience
Till you fuse : The plate and screws are there to hold the bones still till you fuse which typically takes about 3 months. After that they are not providing support. If you solidly fuse they will last well beyond your lifetime. If the fusion fails the screws will most likely loosen or break in a year or two. In that case you may need additional surgery. Ask your surgeon if you are fusing well.
Dr. Kevin Vaught
Neurosurgery 28 years experience
No worries: The instrumentation is needed to help stabilize the spine until the fusion occurs (3-4 months). After that, the instrumentation is very unlikely to fail.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
