A 16-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

diagnosed with a muscle sprain in lower back 3 weeks ago, lower back still hurts hurts and aches on the right side. is this normal? will pain subside?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kenneth Bramlett
39 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Slow rehab: It can take 3-8 weeks to work kinks out of a back sprain... Strecth use inversion table use nsaids and mild increasing exercise..
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Hohman Jr
12 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Rest: soft tissue injuries particularly in the ankle take several weeks to resolve. as long as you are continuing to improve I would continue your course of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahul Banerjee
21 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Sprain: Many ankle sprains will resolve without treatment. If you have pain that lasts several months and does not improve, you may need further treatment.
6
6 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Omobola Oji
32 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Conservative methods are not working, you might need further testing, medications and likely physical therapy.
A 17-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Lumbar strain: LUMBAR strain produced by playing a sport such as soccer should be treated with ice, NSAIDS,REST, for only several days ,then Rx with physiotherapist ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month