A 56-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

After benign breast lump removal is your breast puckered?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Rarely: Breast cancer surgeons have learned a lot from our plastic surgery colleagues and now try to apply many of the same principles that they follow with breast surgery so that we can, first and foremost, remove what we need to, but do so with minimal aesthetic changes. Of course, the size of the tumor relative to the breast and it's location will have an effect, but most patients have minimal changes.
Answered on Feb 22, 2020
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Depends on: The lump, th surgeon, the size of your normal breast.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Usually not: Benign or malignant, the lump created by a tumor "does not belong" in the breast; it's removal should theoretically return the breast to normal. The d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
50 years experience in General Practice
Should be minimal: Unless the benign breast lump is very large or the breast is very small, proper removal of a benign lump usually causes little deformity. In my exper ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience in Radiation Oncology
How do you know: It is a fibroadenoma only if it has not been excised? And I do not know the distinction between "removal" & "surgery". It needs to be excised to pro ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month