A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does oral sex cause the bartholin's cyst abscess?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Probably not!: Got me there! i din't think so, but there are no published papers suggesting that oral sex causes these cysts. There are factors asuch as diabetes, weight issues that are far more important!
Answered on Dec 8, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sorta: You're diabetes puts you at risk of infection of the skin in general and certainly recurrent yeast infections may lead to inflammation around the glan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ayman Shahine
31 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Bartholin cyst: Asymptomatic swelling of the labia due to a cyst is uaually "asymptomatic" even with intercourse.
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Antibiotics: If antibiotics do not work or the gland becomes infected again, then incision and drainage is appropriate.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Go see ur family doc: Warm compresses are reasonable to apply to suspected infections such as abscesses (pus pockets). Ice is best for injuries. Abscesses don't usually ble ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month