U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VT
A 27-year-old male asked:

what is the recovery time for a pilonidal cyst surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Pilonidal Surgery: Full recovery from pilonidal cyst surgery may take from several days to weeks depending on the form of surgery performed. For cases where the wound is closed after drainage, recovery would take a lot faster while for cases wherein the wound is left open and allowing the insides to heal first would take several weeks.
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 25 years experience
Everyone's different: Most people are pretty sore for 2 weeks than do well. If infected , you may have an open wound and need dressing changes for 6-8 weeks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is a catheter needed for gallbladder surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ben Ferguson
Dr. Ben Fergusonanswered
General Surgery 10 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is catheter angiography necessary before bypass surgery for someone with CAD ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Birdas
Thoracic Surgery 26 years experience
Yes: It is like a roadmap to decide which vessels to bypass.
A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

What are my chances of having ovarian cysts pop?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Unlikely: Most ovarian cysts resolve on their own or with treatment. Occasionally, they leak the cyst fluid within (ruptured cyst) or twist (ovarian torsion). When that happens there is usually some degree of pain.
A 41-year-old female asked:

I have had surgeries for endometriosis and I really want to get pregrant am 42 what can I do.?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
RE ASAP: See a reproductive endocrinologist as soon as you can: all else notwithstanding, if you are 42 years old you don't have time to waste. See a specialist; you may not need aggressive treatment but you can't afford the luxury of trial and error that younger women often have. Best of luck!

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
