U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have pilonidal cyst surgery with a cold?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 41 years experience
With any elective: Surgery, you should be in best condition to minimize any chances of complications. Why take any chances with even minor procedures which can still have complications that may be compounded by having an upper respiratory infection that could also be the beginning of something more serious like a pneumonia.

Related questions

A 22-year-old member asked:
About 3 or 4 yrs ago I found that I have a pilonidal cyst, should I have surgery soon?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
How does pilonidal cyst drainage and surgery work?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
What pain meds are given for pilonidal cyst surgery?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 16, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
