U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pampa, TX
A 39-year-old female asked:

I take lysteda for my periods since the fibroid removal surgery this year. tomorrow is my 6th day and i noticed, im still getting cramps and light bleeding. my period always ended by the 5th day. can lysteda cause the period to be prolonged?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below: One extra day of light bleeding may not be meaningful. Wait to see what happens over the next 3-4 cycles and if it persists, see your doctor. You may visit this site for info on Lysteda: https://www.drugs.com/pro/lysteda.html


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 19, 2019

Disclaimer:
