U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kansas City, MO
A 48-year-old female asked:

hard lump on back lower jaw after wisdom tooth extraction. feels very bruised. won't allow mouth to open. no infection. pain into gums and ear.

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vikram Patel
Pain Management 37 years experience
Tooth extraction: Hi Robin, When was the extraction? For about 4-6 days it is normal to have the swelling depending on how bad it was before the extraction. It will feel swollen, bruised and cause spasms of the masseter muscle prevention mouth opening. Pain accompanies inflammation that is secondary to the extraction and possibly the infection that required it. Please see your dentist if this persists beyond 6 days
Dr. Vikram Patel
Pain Management 37 years experience
Provided original answer
I just saw that you have the extraction 31/2 weeks ago. Definitely see your dentist soon.
Aug 11, 2014
Dr. Keith Hollander
Dentistry 36 years experience
May be normal: Possibly the gums are still injured from the surgery and the difficult opening is common too. As a result of being open wide muscles can spasm. Called trismus. See your surgeon for follow up care and recommendations
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
See Surgeon: Many reasons possible, including, but not limited to, infection, muscle tetany, joint issues, boneyard sequestration, displaced gum tissue, and many other reasons. You have been very patient, but now it's time to call your Surgeon for reevaluation. Hopefully it,s a simple fix.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
