U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 30-year-old male asked:

i've had nuclear perfusion imaging done. i ws advised to wait 6 wks.is it ok to get pregnant after 6 weeks? is there any risk of having abnormal kids?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Normal risk: 6 weeks is plenty of time for the body to clear the radiation you were exposed to. There is no increased risk of birth defects after the 6 weeks, but remember, there are always risks, even when one has not been exposed to radiation. If you have specific reasons for fearing birth defects, talk to mfm (maternal -fetal-medicine) doctor prior to conception and make sure to take your folate (folic acid) vitamins.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
