A member asked:

I accidently spent 30 minutes with a patient during a myocardial perfusion scan while i am 3 weeks pregnant. will it cause problems for my baby?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Bennett Werner answered

Specializes in Cardiology

I work in a cardiac cath lab and my nurse was pregnanat and wore a badge outside her lead apron. It received essentially zero radiation despite hours and hours of exposure. The key is the inverse square law. The radiation drops off very quickly as you move inches away from the source (the patient's bloodstream). You have had a negligible exposure - you get more on a sunny day!

Answered Mar 3, 2013

5.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Thomas Heston answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

There is no good evidence that this exposure would cause any harm at all to the fetus. But always keep in mind that the spontaneous miscarriage rate is about 15%. The 30 minute exposure described would not increase this rate of miscarriage.

Answered Nov 26, 2012

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Fidias De Leon answered

Specializes in Nuclear Medicine

Diagnostic imaging radiation is very low and not likely to cause any problems with your pregnancy. Follow up with your ob/gyn as usual.

Answered May 22, 2015

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Does a myocardial perfusion scan show blockage in the heart?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Could you have a myocardial perfusion scan after a cataract operation?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...