A member asked:

Am18wks pregnant; did my 3rd us today, they said my baby is at 7th percentile. all measurements and the placenta perfusion is normal.should i be worri?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

More information: More information is needed before you should be worried. If you and your husband or boyfriend are of short stature, then 7% percentile can be normal. I would discuss this finding with your doctor as he/she will understand/know if you have risk factors for intrauterine growth restriction. Likely you doctor will want to do additional ultrasounds. More information/background will help understand.

Answered 8/5/2013

5k views

Thank

Related Questions