A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my daughter needs the chicken pox vaccine & 1 week ago a friend gave her kiss on cheek but he now knows his rash is shingles. was she exposed?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Danny Westmoreland
35 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: But please remember, you do not catch shingles from a shingles patient. They are shedding the chicken pox virus. The result would be your child catching pox with signs at about 6-10 days.
Answered on Apr 20, 2012
Dr. Patrick Hieber
49 years experience Pediatrics
Herpes Zoster: Herpers zoster (shingles) is the re-eruption of the chickenpox virus and is contagious primarily by physical contact with the blistery rash( linear streak on one side of the body) . If there was no direct contact with the rash the chance of illness is not zero but is very, very unlikely. This exposure is not a reason to delay immunization for the varicella vaccine.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
10
10 thanks
Dr. Barry Bergman
40 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not: Shingles is not highly contagious as chickenpox is . Usually the virus is in the blisters not spread by mucous droplets..So no your child was probably not exposed. You'll see in 7-14 days and know for sure.
Answered on Sep 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Prevent chickenpox: If you have never had chickenpox, I would HIGHLY RECOMMEND that you get the chickenpox vaccine. This is an easy vaccine to take and should protect you ... Read More
A 5-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not: chicken pox. Varicella lesions usually last less than 10 days, and florid chickenpox infections are very uncommon since vaccination programs started ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Age 60: CDC recommends Shingles vaccine at 60. The effectiveness of all immunizations wanes with time and if you take the vaccine too early, the protection ma ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Yes: The shingles lesions carry the chickenpox virus. He should keep the area covered and protect you from the lesions. Check your chickenpox immune status ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month