U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

can you tell me about surgery for bicuspid aortic valve disease?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sergio Schabelman
Cardiology 48 years experience
No surgery: Bicuspid aorta is not indication for surgery. However, with age, bicuspid aorta may progress to aortic stenosis (when valve opening is severely limited). Surgery for aortic stenosis is performed only when the aortic valve area is severely or critically reduced (and not before). Progression from bicuspid aorta to aortic stenosis may take years or decades (even sometimes never) to take place.
Dr. Irving Harper
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
yearly or as recommended by your cardiologist Echocardiograms to evaluate the status of your aortic valves will determine when if you need surgery
May 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old member asked:

Are heart valve abnormalities classified as birth defects?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: If the valvular abnormalities are present from birth, then they are birth defects.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What can I do for pain caused by ankle surgery years ago from football?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 1, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
