U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 29-year-old male asked:

is it possible to tell by echo if a bicuspid aortic valve has been acquired or is congenital and if you have leakage was. it present from the start?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Some information: It is more likely to be congenital since it is the one of the most common congenital forms of cardiac disorders. It is three times more likely to occur in males. The ECHO is useful in the diagnosis. Genetic mutations in the NOTCH1 gene have been associated with the congenital form of bicuspid aortic valve.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old member asked:

Are heart valve abnormalities classified as birth defects?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: If the valvular abnormalities are present from birth, then they are birth defects.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned about dark brown vaginal discharge in the first trimester?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Yes: Dark brownish vaginal discharge in 1 trimester is usually related to the implantation of the baby's placenta into the wall of the uterus. As long as the HCG and Progesterone levels are ok, and you have a normal sonogram i wouldn't be concerned.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I manage vaginal discharge while i'm pregnant?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Get tested : Yeast infections & bacterial vaginosis are nonsexually transmitted vaginal infections which are common in pregnancy. If you are having vaginal discharge you should should be tested for gonorrhea, chlamydia & trichomoniasis. Some women will have excess vaginal discharge without having an infection from the hormonal changes of pregnancy. Many also leak small amounts of urine during pregnancy.
A 43-year-old member asked:

My husband has a cousin born with club foot. Ive heard this is a genetic condition. Should I be worried about my baby?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
No: There is a genetic component involved but this is small. If present, this can be usually detected at the 20 week ultrasound. If it is detected at this time, then is is important to rule out other malformations. If club foot is the only anomaly, an orthopedic surgeon evaluates the baby and outlines a treatment plan that involves physical therapy and perhaps surgery.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What damage can congenital malaria infection to my unborn child?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cristina Carballo
Dr. Cristina Carballoanswered
Neonatology 39 years experience
None to severe: Congenital malaria can affect the baby's size at birth and can increase risk for miscarriage, still born, or preterm. Also if brn with malaria, can become anemic, lethargic, poor feeding.

Related questions

A 50-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
