U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 16-year-old male asked:

my girlfriend stole a quick kiss (it was just a peck) when i had a cold sore on the corner of my mouth, in the scab stage. will she get it from me?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
Possibly: Cold sores are more infectious when they are moist or are oozing. Generally speaking a scabbed over cold sore has a smaller chance of being transmitted to your partner. It is still possible to give your cold sore to your partner so be cautious while you have one.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Relax: She probably already has it. Most people do. Only a few have symptoms. Since the virus is shed from normal skin in the absence of a sore, most transmission occurs from a person without any symptoms at the time. Often the person shedding virus is not aware that they carry it. In case she gets acute primary (first) herpes infection, she should receive Acyclovir or valcayclovir at once: same day.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
