U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

I kissed my boyfriend on the cheek and i have cold sore that is healing. its a tiny scab now on my lip, will he get a cold sore on the cheek now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Very unlikely: First, it sounds like your oral herpes was well on the way to healing and likely no longer infectious. Second, herpes transmission usually requires much more intense exposure than a brief kiss on the cheek. Third, up to half of all young adults have HSV1, the cause of oral herpes, usually without having known outbreaks): If he was previously infected, he is immune to a new infection with HSV1.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
