U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 24-year-old female asked:

Can an ovarian cyst cause inflammation of the terminal ileum without the presence of pelvic free fluid on a ct? colonoscopy/biopsy normal.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Justin Diedrich
Gynecology 15 years experience
Unlikely : It's very unlikely the ovarian cyst is causing inflammation in the ileum.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
