U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 23-year-old female asked:

had ruptured ovarian cyst due to fluid found in pelvis from ct scan. have been nauseous for a week & spitting constantly since then - help!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harry Zegel
Radiology 50 years experience
See Answer: The ovaries are dynamic organs, with developing follicles that mature, “rupture” – and release the egg at about 22-25mm, and regress. This physiology may cause “mittelschmerz” or ovulation pain that could last for a few days. This is not uncommonly accompanied by some slight fluid in the cul –de - sac or adnexal areas of the pelvis. If symptoms or concern persist please see your dr. To insure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What type of rehab is best for a hip fracture in an elderly female?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Physical therapy: Working with a physical therapist to increase range of motion, strength and improve gait is generally recommended. Patients usually start with a walker and progress to a cane or no assistance with time. Early weight bearing is encouraged in most cases.
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
Dr. Abdul Ahmed commented
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Oct 16, 2011
Dr. Brian Badman
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Feb 18, 2013
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 3, 2019

Disclaimer:
