U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Allergic to mtx - developed a cough. also allergic to plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) (vomiting). i have sle, now doc wants to try sulfasalazine. is it a good next step?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not really: Sulfasalazine is not really an effective med in sle. Try subcutaneous Methotrexate as the toxicity is less than the oral form. Azathioprine is another option.
Dr. Richard Jimenez
Rheumatology 47 years experience
Try other options: I agree, szs is not usually used for sle. Chloroquine is often tolerated even when Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) causes nausea. Cough without pneumonitis may not be a mtx allergy. Azathioprine and mycophenalate are other options but mycophenalate is very fetal toxic so pregnancy must be avoided.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
