U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

have a sebaceous cyst removed?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Surgery...: This is a straightforward office procedure that can be done by a plastic surgeon with local anesthesia. It is important to remove the entire wall of the cyst or it may recur.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Generally yes: In most instances you should have these removed because removal after infection may be very difficult. However a few patients may have a large number of these which makes removal impractical.
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 25 years experience
Infected?: Abx will NOT cure a sebaceous cyst. They can help clear the infection and surrounding cellulitis that can occur when the cyst becomes infected. .... but not the cyst itself. The cyst needs to be removed if bothering you. If not bothering you can be safely watched.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the procedure for getting a sebaceous cyst on the forehead removed?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Local Office Surgery: This is typically a n office procedure performed under local (injection) anesthesia with surgical excision and suture repair resulting in minor post-operative pain for small sebaceous cysts.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How much school should I miss to have a sebaceous cyst removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
IF YOU TIME IT RIGHT: And depending on the size and whether infected or not , none or a day at the most.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Getting sebaceous cyst surgically removed. Will there be anesthesia?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evan Sorokin
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Yes: At the very least there will be local anesthesia. General anesthesia is unlikely unless it is a huge cyst. Sedation or twilight is possible. Best to talk to your surgeon about this!
A 40-year-old member asked:

Which type of doctor do I need to see to get a sebaceous cyst removed?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Lee
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Multiple physicians: A general surgeon, dermatologist, plastic surgeon or ENT for the head and neck area, any of the surgical sub specialties can help.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Where can I get a sebaceous cyst removed? The er?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elliot Duboys
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Surgeon: Best to see a plastic surgeon, general surgeon or dermatologist. Er is for emergencies only!

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 55-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
