A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Have a sebaceous cyst removed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Surgery...: This is a straightforward office procedure that can be done by a plastic surgeon with local anesthesia. It is important to remove the entire wall of the cyst or it may recur.
Answered on Jul 26, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
IF YOU TIME IT RIGHT: And depending on the size and whether infected or not , none or a day at the most.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
21 years experience in Plastic Surgery
10 days: Ten days.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Not usually: Most sebaceous cysts are small, and are removed under local anesthesia. Typically, you would go back to school the next day. Your surgeon might want ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience in Family Medicine
Hard to say : I remove these and your insurance may cover it, but it might consider it cosmetic. Get your doctor to find out if your insurance will cover it. If i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month