A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does pit work for induction of labor?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Lutz
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Can work by causing contractions but not always successful.
Answered on Jun 5, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pitocin (oxytocin) use: Induction involves the use of a drug(pitocin) to stimulate contractions when pregnancies exceed 42 documented weeks or electively at the time of fetal ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
Why?: If you are scheduled for induction, why then do you want to start labor prior?
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very Very Rare...: Fortunately, Amniotic Fluid Embolism (AFE) is very rare. Most Ob/Gyns practice their entire career without seeing a single case. Oxytocin is recomm ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Induce labor.: If your pregnancy is dated by an ultrasound before 20 weeks, then labor induction anytime after 40 weeks and 3 days is not only reasonable but also ad ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month