A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take afrin nasal spray(12 hours) with nyquil together?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arun Patel
44 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It is not advisable to use the nose spray for more than a few days. If the conditions persist you need to see a physician
Answered on Dec 17, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
2 decongestants: Oral and nasal., not recommended try saline nasal spray to loosen congestion.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Srinivas (bobby) Mukkamala
25 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Yes. It will be fine as long as you don't have a heart or BP condition.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: But no more than 3 days, otherwise you may get addicted to the nasal spray and your nose remains congested.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
32 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes, short term: Oxymetazoline is a nasal decongestant spray that works quickly to decrease stuffy nose, but if used beyond 4-7 days may result in "rebound" nasal cong ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month