A 59-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have found that i have numerous small lumps under skin on back and sides of thighs and behind knee. they are tender to touch. should i be concern?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Keshab Paudel
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Painful lumps could be serious and i would recommend you to see a doctor.
Answered on Sep 25, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elisa Ribelles-medhus
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Sacroileitis?: If could b a # of things, sacro-ileitis being one. Or it could be disc of lumbosacral spine. An ortho doc can do certain maneuvers on you to diagnosis ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Karabo Rammolla
Specializes in General Practice
Benign mass knee: Non-tender, mobile mass which is not red/inflamed may indicate a benign mass. how fast it grows, how hard is it and whether there was previous trauma ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Possible Baker's...: Cysts behind the cysts(Baker'r cysts) are common and can cause sudden pain and discomfort. IF you palpate it you may start using warm compresses three ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
A little more info: If it is movable and just under the skin, it can b a small inclusion cysts not originating from the knee. Ur scratching has caused the changes u descr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month