U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

My 4 year old son has an on going fever 100-102.7 for the last 5 days. took him to the doctor 2 x already no improvement. should i take time to the er

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ira Rubin
Pediatrics 39 years experience
Fever and what?: Fevers (temp more than100) are common in childhood. The key is what else is happening? Sore throat, ear pain, vomit, rash, etc? Focus on what else and you will determine the illness. If there is nothing else, your child is safe. Wait up to 1 week. If nothing declares, then go back to your doc for a recheck. If nothing, then some testing is warranted. Like chest rx blood count urine etc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
