U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 37-year-old female asked:

My 2.5 year old son has been running a fever since thur.took him to the doctor on fri, diagnosis sinusitis. prescribed augmentin/co-amoxiclav. no appetite since sat, threw up 3 times since then, now have red rash on chest, back and bum?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Strong medication: Augmentin is a very strong medication. Common side effects include nausea, vomiting, upset stomach and rash. Talk to your prescribing Dr. and have them take a look at the rash. Probably not enough to discontinue the med, but you want to be sure. Make sure you give the meds with food to minimize the digestive irritation. Watch for lip, eye and face swelling.
Dr. Abdulsatar Aboobaker
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Agree: I agree with the previous doctor, the augmenting is probably too strong for the toddler.consult your doctor once more to evaluate the rash but watch out for other signs of allergy like facial swelling.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
