U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Danbury, TX
A 43-year-old female asked:

Is it correct to say that the lower your tsh the higher your metabolism is and that should increase your weight loss? had thyroidectomy due to pap ca.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes and no: Yes, the lower TSH indicates that you are taking a higher dose of thyroid replacement medication or if a thyroid is present hyperthyroidism. Since you have had a thyroidectomy the former case may require an adjustment to your medication.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
