U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Herman, MN
A 41-year-old female asked:

probably a dumb question, but i take two doses of odt zofran (ondansetron) daily due to disease and nausea. does this help protect me from vomiting from stomach flu?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Not Dumb! It helps.: Zofran (ondansetron) helps with nausea and vomiting from many causes. So if you are taking it for chronic nausea, it will also affect the nausea from an acute gastroenteritis (stomach bug). It's a good question! Zofran (ondansetron) treats symptoms: nausea and vomiting, not the cause of them. These symptoms can have many causes, which Zofran (ondansetron) does not correct.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

My child has a stomach ache with his chickenpox, can I give them pepto-bismol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Dec 19, 2012
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does an ear infection cause vomiting and diarrhea and fever?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No, but...: No, but if it is part of a greater infection such as influenza, yes.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can an abdominal aortic aneurysm be detected on a gall bladder ultrasound test?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Maybe: An abdominal ultrasound is an excellent way to detect an abdominal aortic aneurysm but the person doing ultrasound has to look at the aorta. If the sonographer only looks at the gallbladder, they will not see the aortic aneurysm.
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
