A member asked:

Yeast infection and monistat stings. doc suggested using vagisil too. i used extra strength benzocaine 20% 6 or 7 times today. is that dangerous?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jeffrey Levine answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Ask for diflucan (fluconazole): If topical Monistat stings, then it may be better to ask your clinician to prescribe oral Diflucan (fluconazole) for your vaginal yeast infection. Overuse of topical Benzocaine can cause skin irritation. Given your age, if your symptoms persist, ask your clinician to re-evaluate you for atrophic vaginitis - due to estrogen deficiency, and often mistaken for a yeast infection.

Answered 2/19/2015

4.3k views

Thank

Stop benzocaine!: Please talk to your doctor and stop using the benzocaine! this medicine can be absorbed and can have major side effects. Talk with your doctor now!

Answered 9/28/2016

4.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Hello docs. I was wondering can vagisil treat yeast infections?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Hi docs, would vagisil help with yeast infection?

A doctor has provided 1 answer